Rockhampton Cup Results

ROCKHAMPTON CUP RESULTS
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Weight DIS Time Second place Third place
1918 Rolad J Hull T F Stanfield 8.7 10f 2.10.5 Rusco Ootacamund
1919 *Cup was not run this year
1920 Parmspec A E Davis J B Samwell 7.7 10f 2.07.75 Rara Avis Galas
1921 Parmspec A E Davis J B Samwell 7.1 10f 2.1 Wogamia Galas
1922 Lady Louka L Marshall (a) G Leyburn 6.7 10f 2.09.2 The Whalan Humphrey Clinker
1923 The Whalan C T Healy P J Healy 8.11 10f 2.09 Wheelband Channel King
1924 Carolus Magnus L Tilbury L G Smith 8.2 10f 2.07 The Wizard Wheatfire
1925 Mystery Lad P O’Loughlin A McArthur 9.5 10f 2.11 Sim Dallas Cheveley
1926 Cheveley E Stubblety A E Smart 9 10f 2.07.5 Delytta Sim Dallas
1927 Sapilly W Blundell A Corcoran 9.2 10f 2.07 Bill Francis Linaway
1928 Memcraft F Southall S T Healy 7.1 10f 2.16 First Rock Crazy Molly
1929 Gay Mala J Gorman S Livingstone 7.7 10f 2.08.7 Crazy Molly Royal Smile
1930 Ogre L Watterson W F Smith 8 10f 2.07.7 Gay Mala Rowladdie & Streamtin (DH)
1931 Streamtin E Tanwan G H Wallace 8.4 10f 2.07 Valentino Langacre
1932 Robius F Shean G Gould 9.5 10f 2.06 Thorpin Valentine
1933 Langacre E Tanwan W Tanwan 8.1 10f 2.06.5 Merry Bachelor Beau Don
1934 Spear Kop S Edmonds V Bergstrom 7.1 10f 2.08.75 Streamtin Young Woodley
1935 Ulight W Thomas J O’Toole 8.3 10f 2.06 Thought Reader Windoo Lady
1936 Phyllite J Gorman J Meehan 7 10f 2.1 Windoo Lady Merry Force
1937 Happy Bachelor K E Lee J Bradley 7.13 10f 2.08.5 Clean Play Tooloomba
1938 Vivat Rex S Shelton G Gould 8.9 10f 2.06 Windoo Lady Cannoli
1939 Clean Play N Stone M J Ellis 7.4 10f 2.07.75 Bastona Tooloomba
1940 Brown Bread N McGrowdie J B Charters 8.6 10f 2.05.75 Bastona Bargara
1941 Aralys N McGrowdie A G Anderson 7.5 10f 2.05 Sere Gold Mondarno
1942 Constant Watch L C Ashney T Ashney 8.1 10f 2.07 Aralys Twentyfirst
1943 Bigal D Lowrie (a) J Harris 8.3 9f 1.53.25 Alfresco Inviolate
1944 Constant Watch E J Holt (a) T Ashney 7.12 10f 2.04.75 Master Globe Ashdown
1945 Riverain E J Holt T Ashney 7.12 10f 2.04.75 Emborough’s Pride War Boat
1946 Panetic W Byrne E B Ross 7.7 10f 2.05.25 Wakee Wakee Hooded
1947 Don’s Fort N C Nerine T C Hunter 7.12 10f 2.04.5 Amayco Mr Peak
1948 Mr Downs J J Doyle M T Doyle 9.2 10f 2.08 Brown Bristol Apple Pip
1949 Lacomar E Unwin S Livingstone 7.8 10f 2.06 Earl Hebrus Houdini
1950 Starmate W P Charles (a) J W Calder 7 10f 2.06.5 Lacomar Earl Hebrus
1951 Royal Brown J Harbutt W Tanwan 8.1 10f 2.06 Kanieri Miss Pride
1952 Beanbah A R Holt (Jnr) (a) A R Holt (Snr) 7.5 10f 2.17 Gold Sound Master Speed
1953 General Rep W H Welburn W F Buckby 8.3 10f 2.06 Kanieri Murray Tide
1954 Sir Canning A Gollogly H H Cook 8 10f 2.04.75 Yukon River Mr Gay
1955 Proletaire J J Doyle A R Holt (Snr) 9.5 10f 2.04.75 Yukon River General Rep
1956 Roudell M Gerrard J Murphy 8.12 10f 2.06.5 Rimband Janalanche
1957 Highland Ray A Campbell N C McHardie 8.2 10f 2.04.75 Devil’s Cub Yambacolli
1958 Midas Double E Unwin T Fitzgerald 9.2 10f 2.07.25 Bello Cavallo Yukon River
1959 Cold War M Singho A Stehbens 8 10f 2.06 Gayndah Boy Beau Drum
1960 Beau Drum K J Rafter J W Rafter 8.6 10f 2.07 Lea Astre Cold War
1961 Beau Drum K J Rafter J W Rafter 9 10f 2.08 Gallant Fox Indian Arrow
1962 Rich d’Or D Ferris J Lyons 8.13 10f 2.07 Palais Guide Dialo
1963 Rich d’Or W Clarke J Lyons 9.6 10f 2.07 Roland’s Gift Natale
1964 Anaconda (NZ) L C Ashney L Holton 8.6 10f 2.07 Jackson Street Bwana
1965 Regal Bruce N E Fox B W Crough 8.1 10f 2.06 Rich d’Or Wonunda
1966 Promote (NZ) R O Browning T Edwards 7.7 10f 2.06 Osborne House Regal Bruce
1967 Brother Mac N Goodrum R Neilson 8.5 10f 2.1 Lindsay Dodge City
1968 Rich d’Or L C Ashney J C Peters 8.5 10f 2.06.75 Osborne House Prevail (NZ)
1969 Hectique W Gower J W Noon 7.9 10f 2.07 Sullance Mystic Glen
1970 Hectique W Gower J W Noon 7.12 10f 2.06.9 Caper Sauce Headlong
1971 Hectique P Schumacher J W Noon 8.6 10f 2.07.3 Bond Street Lady Viola
1972 Baltusrol F Honnery J M Marshall 7.1 10f 2.07.2 Sunset Glory Master Kildare
1973 Great Speed C A Lisle H R Davis 56.5 2000m 2.06.80 Prince Lysander Sir Wiggles
1974 Prince Velvet L Harris J F Clayton 52.5 2000m 2.06.20 Mr Right Payout (NZ)
1975 Jungle Hunter G Ireland J E Auriac 54 2000m 2.09.70 Tablelander Even Decision
1976 Lumley Fair L Allen E Railton 51 2000m 2.04.60 Jungle Hunter Fernvale
1977 Muller Road B Wood J Nash 48.5 2000m 2.07.40 Jealous Boy My Sister
1978 Mystic Mura (NZ) R Smyth J Size 51 2000m 2.04.80 Prickley Heat Coo-Ca- Choo
1979 Oath and Bond N Stephens C J Parker 49 2000m 2.05.40 Panard Wirinum Prince
1980 Panard K Russell G W Russell 49.5 2000m 2.00.50 Heavens Kerr Street
1981 Shesh Besh I Wernowski J P Wallace 53 2000m 2.03.90 Spirited Edition (NZ) Sunny Beau
1982 El Akbar I Wernowski P Duff 51.5 2000m 2.04.10 Odd Spot Dalsonic
1983 Hommed (NZ) N Williams J J Atkins 51 2000m 2.05.80 Ormiston Kucek (NZ)
1984 Pathfinder Force W S Welburn B Rosel 52.5 1800m 1.53.00 Ormiston Ulandra (NZ)
1985 Daldiere J Winter B S Baldwin 53 2000m 2.03.30 Lord Woden Amazing Gift
1986 King Chabylon H White L H Bryant 52.5 2000m 2.06.30 Lord Woden Super Mine
1987 Firetint C Johnson S B Laming 49 2000m 2.02.10 Luskin Knight Gibraltar Star
1988 River Road J Walk L P Clarke 52.5 2000m 2.06.90 Lost Valley (NZ) Konedobu
1989 Move Closer (NZ) G Boss N J Doyle 51 2000m 2.03.10 Rusty Sands (NZ) Good Luck Lady
1990 Supersnack Ms P O’Neill C O’Neill 53 2000m 2.04.50 Foreign Port Isle Star
1991 Bongo Rhythm A Townsend T Ryan 56.5 2000m 2.04.50 Nett Dollar Sanhedrins Pride
1992 Archer Road M J Stephens D E Badham 56 2000m 2.01.40 Sanhedrins Pride Nett Dollar
1993 Fulmar (NZ) L V Cassidy R B Marsh 55 2000m 2.01.40 Marine Drive Broadway Star (Ire)
1994 McBruce W J Cook G Banks 50.5 2000m 2.02.20 Oppressor Shammurmach
1995 Sugar I Think M Smith-Lester P J Manning 51.5 2000m 2.01.40 Minor Play Palais De Louvre
1996 Serdste K Mahoney B McLachlan 55 2000m 2.01.90 Arctic Hunter (NZ) Flamethrower
1997 Only Chance (NZ) W Kenning Ms J Bell 52.5 2000m 2.01.80 Desert Action (NZ) Reignbeau Brave (NZ)
1998 Gene’s Interest A Pattillo R G Lipp 59.5 2000m 2.03.34 Chappel Dancer Prince Dalderby (NZ)
1999 Chappel Dancer A Cowie T Edmonds 55.5 2000m 2.01.03 Gentle Wind Lordnor
2000 Director’s Special A Pattillo R G Lipp 58 2000m 2.02.58 Bludash Indy Man
2001 Skymaker J Taylor J Wigginton 52 2000m 2.02.08 Master Raider Director’s Special
2002 Riva Rebel D Evans (a) M Crouch 52 2000m 2.03.04 Sports Freak Gene’s Interest
2003 Riva Rebel M Bennett M Crouch 54 2000m 2.01.47 Motivate Laurinel Impulse
2004 New Trader P Hammersley S B Laming 54 2000m 2.03.77 Classic Karla Laurinel Impulse
2005 Kohnray Star D Evans P Dwyer 53 2000m 2.02.10 Magritte Legal Brief
2006 Fastness C Whiteley G Osborne 53 2000m 2.07.46 Delicata Awesome Warrior
2007 Adavale Hornet R Goltz I Duke 54.5 2000m 2.05.77 Milady Clang Delicata
2008 Very Canny D Whitmore M Pratt 55.5 2000m 2.01.38 Cockaigne Dini Who
2009 Regal Castanea D Griffin R Macrae 55.5 2000m 2.04.14 Captain Biggles Clavillo (NZ)
2010 Shuffle the Cash B Stewart B Guy 53.5 1600m 1.35.26 Baqaba Steel Lips
2011 Canny Climb D Simmons L Rowe 53 1600m 1.35.97 Old Mates Act Writer
2012 Writer A Coome D Stafford 57 1600m 1.35.74 Red Story Prussian Secret
2013 Danagaze A Pattillo L J Mayfield-Smith 54 1600m 1.33.85 Equissential Solebid
2014 Vandalised B Stewart J McConachy 54.5 1600m 1.33.50 Lauren Tate (NZ) Choice Bro
2015 Victory Hotel J Orman (a) D Gardiner 54 1600m 1.37.29 Casino Benjo Danagaze
2016 Ruling Force A Coome K M Schweida 55.5 1600m 1.34.74 Harada Bay Oggie
2017 Colour Charge A Coome Ms N McCall 58.5 1600m 1.35.34 Desert General (NZ) Vaulting Ambition
2018 Mamselle Corday L Tilley Tony McMahon
2019 Silvera B Stewart Tony Gollan
2020 Absolut Artie Ryan Wiggins Ricky Vale
Note 1919 Cup not run due to influenza epidemic
1943 Cup distance 9f.
1973 Cup distance changed from 10f to 2000m. Weights now in kilograms.
1984 Cup run on the inside sand track, distance 1800m
2010 Cup distance changed from 2000m to 1600m.
Women Trainers Women Jockeys
1997 Only Chance J Bell 1990 Super Snack. P O’Neill.
2017 Colour Charge N McCall
1945 Trainer T Ashney trains the Cup placegetters, Riverrain, Emborough’s Pride, Warboat.
2006 Trainer G Osborne trains the Cup placegetter’s, Fastness, Delicata, Awesome Warrior.